The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] employee in their personal capacity.135
Exceptions to the FTCA’s Waiver of Sovereign
Immunity
As mentioned above,136 the FTCA imposes significant substantive limitations on the types of tort
lawsuits a plaintiff may permissibly pursue against the United States.137 In enacting the FTCA,
Congress was concerned about “unwarranted judicial intrusion[s] into areas of governmental
operations and policymaking.”138 Congress therefore opted to explicitly preserve the United
States’ sovereign immunity from more than a dozen categories of claims,139 which are set out in
Section 2680 of the FTCA:
 “Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government,
exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation . . . or based upon
the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
function or duty”;140
 “Any claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of
letters or postal matter”;141
 certain claims arising from the actions of law enforcement officers administering
customs and excise laws;142

134 Harbury v.