The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] Some of the exceptions listed above are more doctrinally significant than others.155 The following
sections discuss the most frequently litigated exceptions to the United States’ waiver of immunity
from tort claims.

v. United States, 926 F.3d 1117, 1123–26 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 2019 WL 5301048 (Oct. 21, 2019) (applying Section
2680(c)’s “detention of goods exception”).
143 “Admiralty” is defined as “the rules governing contract, tort, and workers’-compensation claims arising out of
commerce on or over navigable water.” Admiralty, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
144 See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(d) (providing that the FTCA does not apply to “[a]ny claim for which a remedy is provided by
chapter 309 or 311 of title 46 relating to claims or suits in admiralty against the United States”).
145 28 U.S.C. § 2680(e). Among other things, the Trading with the Enemy Act “affords the President broad powers to
regulate, license, and prohibit trade with foreign nations.” Odebrecht Constr., Inc. v. Sec’y, Fla. Dep’t of Transp., 715
F.3d 1268, 1275 (11th Cir. 2013).