The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] immunity.”); Raplee v. United States, 842 F.3d 328, 331 (4th Cir. 2016) (explaining that “the FTCA merely waives
sovereign immunity to make the United States amenable to a state tort suit”); Hornbeck Offshore Transp., LLC v.
United States, 569 F.3d 506, 508 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“This statutory text does not create a cause of action against the
United States; it allows the United States to be liable if a private party would be liable under similar circumstances in
the relevant jurisdiction.”).
53 Raplee, 842 F.3d at 331. See also, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (providing that the United States may be liable to the
plaintiff in tort under the FTCA “if a private person[] would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the
place where the act or omission occurred”); Garling v. EPA, 849 F.3d 1289, 1294 (10th Cir. 2017) (“State substantive
law applies to suits brought against the United States under the FTCA.” (quoting Hill v. SmithKline Beecham Corp.,
393 F.3d 1111, 1117 (10th Cir. 2004))).