The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] See also, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (“The United States shall be liable,
respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private
individual under like circumstances.”).
55 Niles, supra note 16, at 1300. See also Fuller, supra note 17, at 377 (“Congress never intended the FTCA as a
comprehensive waiver of governmental immunity from tort liability.”).
56 Niles, supra note 16, at 1300.
57 See infra “Exceptions to the FTCA’s Waiver of Sovereign Immunity”; “Other Limitations on Damages”; “Procedural Requirements.”
58 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (“Subject to the provisions of chapter 171 of this title, the district courts, together with . . . the
District Court of the Virgin Islands, shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions against the United States . . . for
injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
Congressional Research Service

6

link to page 5 The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview

the United States as a defendant without being influenced by the fact that it has a deeper pocket
than any other defendant,”59 FTCA cases that proceed to trial are generally tried by the court