The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] denial to initiate an FTCA lawsuit against the United States in federal court336 if he so chooses.337
With limited exceptions,338 if the plaintiff does not file suit before this six-month deadline, his
claim against the United States will be “forever barred.”339
If a federal agency does not promptly decide whether to settle or deny claims that claimants have
presented to them, the FTCA establishes a mechanism for constructive exhaustion to prevent
claims from being consigned to administrative limbo while the claimant awaits the agency’s
decision.340 Pursuant to Section 2675(a) of the FTCA, “[t]he failure of an agency to make final
disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any
time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of” the FTCA’s exhaustion
requirement.341 Thus, under these limited circumstances, Section 2675(a) authorizes a plaintiff to

332 See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (“The acceptance by the claimant of any . . . award, compromise, or settlement shall be final