The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] A litigant aggrieved by a district or territorial court’s judgment in an FTCA case
generally has the right to appeal to a regional U.S. Court of Appeals. See id. § 1291 (providing that, with limited
exceptions, “the courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of
the United States . . . and the District Court of the Virgin Islands”). A litigant aggrieved by the U.S. Court of Appeals’
ruling in an FTCA case may then request that the U.S. Supreme Court exercise its discretionary authority to review the
case. See id. § 1254 (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . [b]y writ of certiorari
granted upon the petition of any party to any civil . . . case . . . after rendition of judgment.”).
59 Matthew L. Zabel, Advisory Juries and Their Use and Misuse in Federal Tort Claims Act Cases, 2003 B.Y.U. L.
REV. 185, 205 (citing 92 CONG. REC. 10,092 (1946) (statement of Rep. Scrivner)).
60 28 U.S.C. § 2402; Carlson v.