The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] 135 Id.
136 See supra “Background.”
137 See, e.g., Calderon v. United States, 123 F.3d 947, 948 (7th Cir. 1997) (noting that the FTCA’s “waiver of immunity
is far from absolute,” as “many important classes of tort claims are excepted from the Act’s coverage”).
138 Gray v. Bell, 712 F.2d 490, 506 (D.C. Cir. 1983).
139 See generally 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)–(f), (h)–(n). In addition to Section 2680, other provisions of the U.S. Code—as
well as certain judicially created doctrines—also preserve the United States’ immunity from various types of tort suits.
See, e.g., id. § 1346(b)(2) (providing that, notwithstanding the FTCA’s general waiver of sovereign immunity, “no
person convicted of a felony who is incarcerated while awaiting sentencing or while serving a sentence may bring a
civil action against the United States . . . for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior
showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act”); Laird v. Nelms, 406 U.S. 797, 802–03 (1972) (holding
that the FTCA does “not authorize suit against the Government on claims based on strict liability for ultrahazardous
activity”); United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149, 149–54 (1966) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 4126, which entitles injured