The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] period of the past years we have had seven hearings on the Feres doctrine.”).
383 See generally 2019 Feres Hearing.
384 See, e.g., Nicole Melvani, The Fourteenth Exception: How the Feres Doctrine Improperly Bars Medical Malpractice
Claims of Military Service Members
, 46 CAL. W. L. REV. 395, 433 (2010) (“Congress should . . . clarify that the
exceptions specifically enumerated in the [FTCA] are the only limitations on active duty service members’ ability to
bring suit for injuries sustained from the negligence of government employees.”). Notably, those exceptions would
include Section 2680(j), which, as discussed above, see supra “The Combatant Activities Exception,” preserves the
United States’ sovereign immunity against “any claim arising out of the combatant activities of the military or naval
forces, or the Coast Guard, during time of war.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(j).
385 See, e.g., James M. Brennan, Incident to Service: The Feres Doctrine and the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 81
A.F.L. REV. 240 (2020) (advocating modifying the Feres doctrine such that servicemember tort suits against the