The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] investigation.”327 Once the agency receives such notice, it may either settle the claim or deny it.328
With limited exceptions,329 a tort claim against the United States will be time-barred if the
claimant fails to submit an administrative claim within the two-year time limit.330 As a general
rule, a plaintiff must “exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing suit.” A plaintiff usually
cannot file an FTCA lawsuit and then cure his failure to comply with the exhaustion requirement
by belatedly submitting an administrative claim.331

325 See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in
writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.”); Morales-Melecio v. United
States, 890 F.3d 361, 368 (1st Cir. 2018) (“In general, a tort claim under the FTCA accrues when a plaintiff is
injured.”).
326 28 C.F.R. § 14.2. The United States has promulgated a standard form which the claimant may (but need not) use for
this purpose.