The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] federal agency within two years of accrual and (2) filed in federal court within six months of the agency’s final
denial.”). Federal law rather than state law governs the applicable limitations period. See, e.g., Booth v. United States,
914 F.3d 1199, 1204 n.4 (9th Cir. 2019) (“A court must look to state law for the purpose of defining the actionable
wrong for which the United States shall be liable, but to federal law for the limitations of time within which the action
must be brought.”) (quoting Poindexter v. United States, 647 F.2d 34, 36 (9th Cir. 1981)).
320 See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (“The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is
filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim . . . .”); id. (stating
that Section 2675’s exhaustion requirements do “not apply to such claims as may be asserted under the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure by third party complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim”).
321 Id. See Read, supra note 318, at 794–95 (outlining the process for filing an administrative claim under the FTCA).
322 Lopez v. United States, 823 F.3d 970, 976 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting Smoke Shop, LLC v. United States, 761 F.3d
779, 786 (7th Cir. 2014)).