The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] immediate crisis involving the prospect of personal liability and the threat of protracted personal
tort litigation for the entire Federal workforce.”64 The individual employee generally remains
immune from tort liability for torts committed within the scope of employment, even if a
provision of the FTCA forecloses the plaintiff from recovering monetary damages from the
United States itself.65

employee of the Government . . . .”). A litigant aggrieved by a district or territorial court’s judgment in an FTCA case
generally has the right to appeal to a regional U.S. Court of Appeals. See id. § 1291 (providing that, with limited
exceptions, “the courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of
the United States . . . and the District Court of the Virgin Islands”). A litigant aggrieved by the U.S. Court of Appeals’
ruling in an FTCA case may then request that the U.S. Supreme Court exercise its discretionary authority to review the
case. See id. § 1254 (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . [b]y writ of certiorari