The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] reconsideration of the agency’s final denial, which tolls the six-month statute of limitations).
338 See United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. 1625, 1638 (2015) (holding that the FTCA’s statutes of limitation
may be extended under certain conditions); Ortiz-Rivera v. United States, 891 F.3d 20, 25 (1st Cir. 2018) (“The
FTCA’s time bar may be . . . tolled when a party has pursued its rights diligently but some extraordinary circumstance
prevents it from meeting a deadline.”) (internal citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). See also 28 U.S.C.
§ 2679(d)(5) (providing that “[w]henever an action or proceeding in which the United States is substituted as the party
defendant . . . is dismissed for failure first to present a claim” to the appropriate federal agency, “such a claim shall be
deemed to be timely presented” if (1) “the claim would have been timely had it been filed on the date the underlying
civil action was commenced;” and (2) “the claim is presented to the appropriate Federal agency within 60 days after