The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] United States, 909
F.2d 869, 875 (6th Cir. 1990) (FTCA case in which a “trial before an advisory jury took place”).
61 See, e.g., Jude v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 908 F.3d 152, 157 n.4 (6th Cir. 2018) (“[T]he only proper defendant in an
FTCA claim is the United States.”).
62 Levin v. United States, 568 U.S. 503, 509 (2013). That said, the FTCA shields federal employees from liability only
for tort claims; it does not shield federal employees from personal liability for constitutional or statutory violations. See
28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2) (“Paragraph (1) does not extend or apply to a civil action against an employee of the
Government . . . which is brought for a violation of the Constitution of the United States, or . . . a violation of a statute
of the United States . . .”). See also Sisk, supra note 17, at 307 (“[F]ederal employees remain potentially liable for
constitutional torts.” (quoting KENNETH C. DAVIS & RICHARD J. PIERCE, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE § 19.3, at
227 (3d ed. 1994))).
63 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1).