The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] sovereign immunity necessary to permit a court to award attorneys’ fees against the United States directly under that
act.”). But see Tri-State Hosp. Supply Corp. v. United States, 341 F.3d 571, 573, 577 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (holding that
plaintiff could potentially recover attorneys’ fees in FTCA action because plaintiff was “not seeking the attorney’s fees
it incurred in bringing its FTCA action,” but was instead seeking “to recover the . . . attorney’s fees it had incurred
defending itself against” an allegedly malicious prosecution).
314 See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b) (“Action under this section shall not be instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of
the claim presented to the federal agency, except where the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence
not reasonably discoverable at the time of presenting the claim to the federal agency, or upon allegation and proof of
intervening facts, relating to the amount of the claim.”).
315 See infra “Procedural Requirements.”
316 Zurba v. United States, 318 F.3d 736, 743 (7th Cir. 2003).
317 Allgeier v. United States, 909 F.2d 869, 875 (6th Cir. 1990) (internal citation omitted).
318 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b).