The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] presented to them, the FTCA establishes a mechanism for constructive exhaustion to prevent
claims from being consigned to administrative limbo while the claimant awaits the agency’s
decision.340 Pursuant to Section 2675(a) of the FTCA, “[t]he failure of an agency to make final
disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any
time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of” the FTCA’s exhaustion
requirement.341 Thus, under these limited circumstances, Section 2675(a) authorizes a plaintiff to

332 See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (“The acceptance by the claimant of any . . . award, compromise, or settlement shall be final
and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States
. . . . [A]ny such award, compromise, settlement, or determination shall be final and conclusive on all officers of the
Government.”).
333 Figley, Ethical Intersections, supra note 5, at 359. Cf. Axelrad, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at 1334
(“[D]uring fiscal year 1998, the Postal Service reported that it received approximately 15,000 tort claims and paid