The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] under the FTCA); Williamson v. United States, 862 F.3d 577, 578–79 (6th Cir. 2017) (holding that Federal Employees’
Compensation Act precluded plaintiff from obtaining damages under the FTCA). See generally Fuller, supra note 17,
at 381–82 (“Numerous other federal statutes either prohibit or provide their own single mechanism for potential
recovery against the government and thus indirectly prevent claims that would otherwise be cognizable under the
FTCA.”).
140 See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). See also infra “The Discretionary Function Exception.”
141 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b). See, e.g., Dolan v. USPS, 546 U.S. 481, 483–92 (2006) (analyzing the scope of Section
2680(b)).
142 See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) (providing that, with four specified exceptions, the FTCA does not authorize claims
“arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax or customs duty, or the detention of any goods,
merchandise, or other property by any officer of customs or excise or any other law enforcement officer”). See also,
e.g.
, Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 215–28 (2008) (interpreting Section 2680(c)); DaVinci Aircraft, Inc.
Congressional Research Service

16

link to page 28 link to page 31 link to page 31 The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview