The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States
. . . . [A]ny such award, compromise, settlement, or determination shall be final and conclusive on all officers of the
Government.”).
333 Figley, Ethical Intersections, supra note 5, at 359. Cf. Axelrad, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at 1334
(“[D]uring fiscal year 1998, the Postal Service reported that it received approximately 15,000 tort claims and paid
approximately 11,000 of those claims through the administrative process.”).
334 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).
335 Axelrad, supra note Error! Bookmark not defined., at 1344.
336 See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (providing that specified federal district courts “shall have exclusive jurisdiction” over
FTCA cases).
337 See id. § 2401(b) (“A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred . . . unless action is begun within
six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency
to which it was presented.”). See also, e.g., Raplee v. United States, 842 F.3d 328, 333 (4th Cir. 2016) (“[28 U.S.C.]
§ 2401(b) requires a plaintiff to bring a federal civil action within six months after a federal agency mails its notice of
final denial of his claim.”).