The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): A Legal Overview (2024)
[…] of our governmental system”; and (2) “courts, which specialize in the resolution of discrete
factual and legal disputes,” may not be “equipped to make broad policy judgments.”164 Second,
the discretionary function exception is intended to “protect the Government from liability that
would seriously handicap efficient government operations.”165 By insulating the government from

statutory exception to the FTCA); James R. Levine, The Federal Tort Claims Act: A Proposal for Institutional Reform,
100 COLUM. L. REV. 1538, 1541 (2000) (similar).
156 See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) (stating that the FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity “shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim
based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or
regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure
to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the
Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused”).
157 E.g., Evans v. United States, 876 F.3d 375, 380 (1st Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct. 81 (2018).
158 E.g., Tsolmon v. United States, 841 F.3d 378, 380 (5th Cir. 2016). For another CRS product analyzing the